Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy applies to: contactstudios.com

Last update: March 7, 2021

The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for Contact Studios Inc., who is responsible for this website. This Privacy Policy aims to lay out : the way your     personal information is collected and processed. "Personal     information" means any information that could identify you, such as     your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and     your IP address. "Personal information" is a synonym for     "personal data" within the meaning of the Regulation 2016/679 of     the European Union (General Data Protection Regulation); your rights     regarding your personal information; who is responsible     for the processing of the collected and processed information; to whom the information is transmitted; if applicable, the  website's policy regarding cookies. This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:

https://www.contactstudios.com/termsandconditions

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect the following personal information:
Last Name
First name
Mailing address
Postal code
Email address
Phone and/or fax number
Credit card number
Date of birth/age Social/ethnic  background
Education
Occupation
Preferences (literature, music, films...)

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION
Your personal information is collected through the following methods:
Website registration form
Order form
Survey form
Contest

Other:
    Cookies, Tracking Pixels, APIs
    Customer Interviews
    Email Newsletters
    Landing Pages
    Point of Sale
    Customer Relationship Management Platforms

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

Order tracking
Special offers
Statistics
Contact
Managing the website

Other:
    Employee Training
    To improve Products
    To Improve Website Experience
    To Improve Marketing Material

3. INTERACTIVITY
Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods: Forum Information for promotional offers
Other:
 Correspondence with the Website managers

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:
Statistics
Contact
Website management

4. COOKIES AND LOG FILES
We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (European Regulation2016/679), the use of cookies and log files that involves personal information saving and analysis requires your consent. Your consent is considered to be valid for a maximum period of thirteen (13) months. At the end of that period, we will ask again for your consent to save cookies and log files on your hard disk.

a) Cookies used by the Website
The cookie files used on the Website are the following:
IP address
Operating system
Pages visited and queries
Day and time of  connection
Other:
    Content of an electronic shopping cart
    The provenance of the users on the website
The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:
Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
Personalized consumption profiles
Order tracking
Statistical surveys
Other:
    Promotional purposes
    Managing the website
By using the Website, cookies from the following third parties maybe saved on your hard disk: Webflow, Inc.

The website also embeds sharing and social media networks buttons that allow you to share your activity on the Website. Cookies and log files from the social media networks may be saved on your computer when you use these features. These websites have their own privacy policy and terms and condition that may be different than ours. We invite to look at the privacy policies and terms and conditions from these websites.

b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website
You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser. Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.

5. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION
The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.

6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 5 years.

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Our website is hosted by: Webflow, Inc., located at the following address:

Webflow, Inc., 398 11th St., Floor 2, San Francisco, CA 94103.
The host may be contacted at the following phone number: +1415-964-0555 and/or email address contact@webflow.com.

Personal information we collect and process is transferred to the following countries: USA. The transfer of personal information outside of the European Union is justified by the following reasons: The personal information is hosted in The United States of America because that's where the host's headquarters are located.

8. CONTROLLER

a) Controller
The "Controller" is: Tyler Fyfe. The Controller may be contacted as follows:tyler@contactstudios.com
The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.

b) Obligations of the Controller
The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected. In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notify you.

9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the Website ("right to object"). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list ("right to withdraw").If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter: The user must submit a request to the Controller at the email address supplied above.

10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL
You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter: The user must submit a request to the Controller at the email address supplied above.

11. GENERAL PRINCIPLES RELATING TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONALDATA UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679
In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of your personal data comply with the following principles: Lawfulness,     fairness and transparency: your personal data may only be collected and     processed with your consent. Every time your personal data is collected,     you will be informed that your personal data is collected and for which     reasons your personal data is collected; Limits purposes:     the data is collected and processed for one or more purposes set out in     this Privacy Policy; Data minimization:     only personal data necessary for the purpose to which it is necessary is     collected; Storage limited in     time: personal data is stored for a limited time, of which you are     notified; Integrity and     confidentiality of collected and processed personal data: the Controller     is committed to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the     collected personal data. In order to be lawful and to comply with Article 6 or European Regulation 2016/679, collection and processing will only occur if one of the following applies: You have given     your express consent; Processing is     necessary for the performance of a contract; Processing is     necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; Processing is     necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another     physical person; Processing is     necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest     or in the exercise of official authority; Processing is     necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the     Controller or a third party.

12. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER PURSUANT TO EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679
The following person has been appointed as the Data Protection Officer (also referred to as DPO): Tyler Fyfe. The purpose of the Data Protection Officer is to ensure the successful implementation of the applicable European legislative provisions relating to the collection and processing of personal data. The Data Protection Officer may be reached as follows: Monday to Friday 9 am to 4 pm EST at tyler@contactstudios.com

13. ADDITIONAL RIGHTS PURSUANT TO EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679
In accordance with European regulation relating to the processing of personal data, you also have the rights listed below. In order for the Controller to grant your request, you must provide your first and last name, your email address. The Controller must answer your request within a period of thirty (30) days.

a) Right to portability of personal data
ou have the right to request the portability of your personal data held by the Website to another site by following the procedure described below: The user must send an email to the Controller at the email address provided above and provide all the necessary information.

b) Right of not being the object of a decision based only on automated processing
In accordance with the provisions of the European Regulation2016/679, you have the right of not being the subject of decision based solely on automated processing if the decision produces legal affecting concerning you or significantly affects you.\

c) Right to submit a complaint to the competent authority
In the event that the Controller does not answer your request, you wish to challenge his or her decision or you believe one of your rights has been infringed upon, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent authority.

14. SECURITY
Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods:
SSL (Security Sockets     Layer)
Protocol SET (Secure     Electronic Transaction)
Protocol Access management     - person authorized
Access management     - person concerned
Network     surveillance software
Automatic backup
Digital  certificate
Username/password
We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal information on the Internet always entail a part of risk.

15. PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679
In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of Regulation2016/679, only minors over 15 years of age may consent to the processing of their personal data. If you are a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative is required in order for your personal data to be collected and processed. We reserve the right to verify by any means that you are over 15years of age or that you have obtained the consent of a legal representative before using our Website.

16. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:
contactstudios.com/privacypolicy
We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law. You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes. However, in the event of a substantial change to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you as follows: Email.

17. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY
By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

18. APPLICABLE LAW
We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLRcP-39.1 ; and General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 for the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.